In re Heart Heating & Cooling, LLC
[…] But that is not a basis to classify the debt as "contingent" or "unliquidated." There are more examples. A lot more. But, the point is that many hundreds of thousands of dollars of additional debt (possibly more than a million dollars) appears to have been wrongly characterized by the Debtor as "contingent" and/or "unliquidated." The Court has already concluded that the Debtor engaged in such exercise in a blatant attempt to skirt the Subchapter V debt cap.

See Stip. Fact No. 43 (listing debts that are not merchant cash advances).

Ex. 22.

Exs. 24 and 26.

VI. Conclusion.

Congress enacted a $7,500,000.00 statutory debt cap for Subchapter V reorganizations. 11 U.S.C. §1182(1)(A). The evidence establishes that the Debtor had "aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition" exceeding $7,500,000.00 Accordingly, the Debtor is not eligible for Subchapter V. The Court sustains the Eligibility Objection and strikes the Debtor's Subchapter V Election. The Court also denies confirmation of the Subchapter V Plan.