In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] In the Amended Chapter 12 Plan, the Debtor proposed to transfer (not surrender) 1,640 acres of the Dry Land to MMOF. But 1,640 acres is only a portion of MMOF's collateral, which includes all of the Dry Land (plus the Irrigated Land now owned by DS Farms). In any event, both in its written legal briefs and at oral argument, the Debtor repeatedly reiterated that it is not relying on Section 1225(a)(5)(C) to support confirmation. The Court takes the Debtor at its word. So, that leaves only Section 1225(a)(5)(B), which is the alternative the Debtor invokes exclusively.

Section 1225(a)(5)(B) is often referred to as a "cram down" provision and contains two subparts. First, under Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(i), the Debtor must show that "the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim." That is the easy part. The Amended Chapter 12 Plan states: "MMOF shall retain its first-priority lien against the Debtor's real property as described and set forth in the MMOF Deed of Trust until the Class III Claim is paid in full." So Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(i) is satisfied. And, now, the hard part starts. Under Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii), the Debtor still must prove that "the value [as of the confirmation date of the Amended Chapter 12 Plan] of property to be distributed ... under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim."

Am. Chap. 12 Plan at 5.

Valuation is absolutely paramount to cram down under Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii). The Debtor repeatedly acknowledges the point in the Amended Chapter 12 Plan. But, valuation can be a difficult exercise. As Justice Brandeis observed in Missouri ex rel.