In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] So, unreasonable delay is patent. And, the lack of timely and accurate Monthly Operating Reports coupled with the Debtor's inexplicable transfer of almost all of the Debtor's income to Your Rancher shows gross mismanagement. The Court also finds that the unreasonable delay and gross mismanagement has been prejudicial to MMOF. After all, MMOF has not received any payments from the Debtor during this bankruptcy case and has been stopped from exercising its state law remedies. So, dismissal is warranted under Section 1208(c)(1).

MMOF also asked for dismissal under Section 1208(c)(9) which allows dismissal where there is "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation." Parsing the language of Section 1208(c)(9) further, in evaluating whether to dismiss a case for "cause," the Court may also consider two additional, separate factors: (1) a showing of continuing loss to or diminution of the estate; and (2) absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation.