In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] b. The Amended Plan Fails to Satisfy Section 1225(a)(5) .

Section 1225(a) contains a list of confirmation requirements in Chapter 12 cases. The Debtor bears the burden of satisfying every requirement of Section 1225(a). Ames v. Sundance State Bank (In re Ames) , 973 F.2d 849, 851 (10th Cir. 1992). One of the requirements, Section 1225(a)(5), governs the treatment of secured creditors and is especially important in this bankruptcy case because there is only one creditor — MMOF — and the MMOF Claim is secured (at least to the value of the Dry Land). Section 1225(a)(5) states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if ...

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B) (i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder ....

As set forth by the statute, the Debtor has three potential alternatives to meet Section 1225(a)(5). Under Section 1225(a)(5)(A) the Debtor may establish that the "holder of such claim" (i.e. , MMOF) "has accepted the plan."