In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] The real objective is reorganization. Every Chapter 12 debtor must propose a plan of reorganization within a short time. Furthermore, to be confirmed, every Chapter 12 plan must meet a series of statutory requirements set forth in Section 1225. After hearing all the evidence, the Court concludes that the Debtor failed to meet its confirmation burden. The Debtor's proposed plan is so contradictory and unclear (especially in its treatment of MMOF) that it simply cannot be administered. Furthermore, since MMOF objected, the Debtor was required to meet a set of cram down mandates under Section 1225(a)(5). But, given a host of valuation problems — for example, the Debtor's dry land is worth much less than the Debtor thinks — the Debtor was unable to prove that "the value ... of property to be distributed ... under the plan on account of [MMOF's Claim] is not less than the allowed amount of such claim." 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii). The Debtor's plan also was deficient in other ways. So, the Court concludes that confirmation of the Debtor's proposal must be denied.

MMOF also asked for dismissal.