In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] The main problem stems from the Debtor's disregard for the bankruptcy process and failure to submit timely, accurate financial reporting, coupled with the Debtor's decision to divert all of its income to a related entity for no consideration. Chapter 12 debtors are obligated to submit monthly financial reports detailing post-petition operations including gross income received and expenses paid. See 11 U.S.C. § 1203 (Chapter 12 debtor "shall ... perform all the functions and duties .... of a trustee serving in a case under chapter 11 ....); 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) ("A trustee shall ... perform the duties of the trustee, as specified in paragraph[ ] ... (8) ... of section 704(a) ); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(8) ("the trustee shall ... if the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated, file with the court [and] the United States trustee ... periodic reports and summaries of the operation of such business, including a statement of receipts and disbursements ...."). However, for the first seven months of this bankruptcy case, the Debtor elected not to file any financial reporting.