In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] Alternatively, if the Debtor is intending to transfer only a portion of the anticipated balloon payment under the DS Farms Note to MMOF, then the Debtor was obligated to prove that the potential payment by DS Farms is reasonably likely to be made such that its ability to make payments to MMOF also was reasonably assured. See 11 U.S.C. § 1225 ((a)(6) (Chapter 12 plan shall be confirmed if "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan"); Ames , 973 F.2d at 851 ("Although debtors are not required to guarantee the success of the plan, they must provide ‘reasonable assurance that the plan can be effectuated.’ "); Richard Levin and Henry Sommer, 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1225.02[5] (LexisNexis Pub.