In re NRS Props., LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court must deny confirmation of the Amended Chapter 12 Plan.

c. The Amended Plan Suffers from Other Defects.

Although ambiguity, Section 1225(a)(5), and the valuation problems ultimately sink the Amended Chapter 12 Plan, the Court also observes for good measure that the Amended Chapter 12 Plan is otherwise defective as noted by the Chapter 12 Trustee and MMOF.

One problem pertains to time. Section 1222(c) provides:

Except as provided in subsections (b)(5) and (b)(9), the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.

That requirement is also a confirmation mandate by virtue of Section 1225(a)(1), which mandates that the Amended Chapter 12 Plan must comply with "the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 12]."