In re Johnson
[…] See, e.g., In re City of Bridgeport, 129 B.R. 332, 334 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1991) (burden of proof with respect to eligibility under a particular chapter of the Bankruptcy Code rests with the party claiming the existence of such eligibility).

Subchapter V was added to the Bankruptcy Code by the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019, effective February 19, 2020 (the "SBRA"). With the addition of subchapter V, section 103(i) of the Bankruptcy Code now provides that subchapter V of chapter 11 "applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply." Section 1182, in turn, provides that a "debtor" means a "small business debtor" and section 101(51D) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a "small business debtor" as follows:

See Pub. L. No. 116-54, 133 Stat. 1079 (2019).

Id. § 1182(1).