In re Ikalowych
[…] Instead, the "engaged in" phrase is used throughout the Bankruptcy Code, and it always means the same thing: that a person or entity is presently doing something.

Stepping outside of Title 11 for just a moment, the Court also observes that Congress has utilized the same type of definitional formula (i.e., _________ "means" a person or entity "engaged in" [an activity]) in many, many scores of federal statutes to regulate all types of present conduct . See , e.g. , 7 U.S.C. § 229b(a)(1) and (2) ("The term ‘producer’ means any person engaged in the raising and caring for livestock or poultry ...."; "The term ‘processor’ means any person engaged in the business of obtaining livestock or poultry ...."); 7 U.S.C. § 6002 ("The term ‘grower’ means any person engaged in the production and sale of pecans ...."); 7 U.S.C. § 6804 ("The term "floral supplier" means a person engaged in acquiring cut flowers or cut greens ...."); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4) ("The term ‘broker’ means any person engaged in