In re Ikalowych
[…] Looking to other statutes for meaning clearly is not dispositive since the same word or phrase may be defined differently statute by statute. And, the context (which matters) may vary greatly. However, being careful to recognize the foregoing, helpful clues still may emerge.

The Bankruptcy Code does not provide much help with analogous provisions, except in Section 1304. That part of the Bankruptcy Code deals with "Adjustment of Debts of an Individual With Regular Income." Assuming that a debtor is eligible for protection under Chapter 13, Section 1304 provides some guidance about what a Chapter 13 debtor who is "engaged in business" can do. Under Section 1304(a): "A debtor that is self-employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment is engaged in business." Section 1304(b) generally allows "a debtor engaged in business" to continue to "operate the business."