In re Ikalowych
[…] None of this is directly applicable to Subchapter V. However, Section 1304(a) suggests that incurring trade credit is a type of "business" activity and also makes clear that the production of income is an important aspect of business.

Outside of bankruptcy, the Court has considered other federal statutes dealing with a component part of the phrase "commercial or business activities": "commercial activities." The term "commercial activities" is used in a few dozen federal statutes, usually in the context of distinguishing "commercial activities" from governmental action. See , e.g. , 33 U.S.C. § 2321(a) (activities performed by personnel in connection with the operation and maintenance of navigation or hydroelectric power generating facilities at Corps of Engineers water resources projects "are to be ‘considered as inherently governmental functions and not commercial activities.’ "). And, some statutes present very broad definitions.