In re Ikalowych
[…] "Commercial or business activities" may be contrasted with sovereign or governmental activities which a private-sector actor may not perform. Furthermore, consumer consumption transactions generally are not considered to be "commercial or business activities" (at least from the perspective of the consumer debtor) since such transactions are not undertaken to earn income. See Sullivan , 626 B.R. at 329–34 (suggesting that "consumer debt" is not "commercial or business" debt). So, in the end, "commercial or business activities" covers a lot.

Textual clues in Section 1182(1)(A) also support such an expansive view of the "commercial or business activities" requirement. For example, the statute contains a parenthetical which excludes from eligibility "a person whose primary activity is the business of owning single asset real estate." At least two lessons can be gleaned from that parenthetical. First, qualifying "business activity" generally can include "owning" something (other than "single asset real estate") such as owning equity in a company or owning a fleet of taxis.