Cap Call, LLC v. Foster (In re Shoot the Moon, LLC)
[…] See In re Shoot the Moon, LLC , No. 2:15-bk-60979-WLH (Bankr. D. Mont.), Plan of Liquidation § 3.9, ECF No. 1056; see also id . § 1.0 (advising parties to carefully review the disclosure statement and evaluate "the impact of the plan upon your claims or security interests" (all-caps font removed)). CapCall received notice of the plan and had participated in the Shoot the Moon bankruptcy (including through the stipulation regarding the segregated funds and by filing a proof of claim) and thus CapCall is bound by the plan as well as by Bankruptcy Code section 1141(c) ’s generalized free-and-clear provision. See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(c) (providing that, subject to certain inapplicable exceptions, "except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, after confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims and interests of creditors, equity security holders, and of general partners in the debtor"). The segregated account is "dealt with" in section 2.15 of the confirmed plan, which transfers "all remaining assets of the Estate" to the STM Liquidating Trust.