IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] But this Court need not predict whether the Supreme Judicial Court would extend Iannacchino beyond ch. 93A and implied warranty claims because Charles St. AME's express warranty and unjust enrichment claims fail for reasons independent of the rationale of Iannacchino. C. Express Warranty 1. Notice

Ford additionally contends that Charles St. AME's express warranty claim is barred because it did not give sufficient notice under Massachusetts's version of U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), which states that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 106, § 2-607(3)(a). Charles St. AME did not provide any pre-litigation notice to Ford, and Plaintiffs generally contend that by joining this litigation, it provided sufficient notice.