IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] With regard to the testimony of Hickman Temple's representative that the Springfield Ford salesman stated generally that the van was "the vehicle that you want to do the job because it was safe and it would deliver" (Feaster Dep. at 31:6-7), Hickman Temple has not met its burden to show that the salesman acted as Ford's agent such that his statements could be attributable to Ford. Even if this Court could find that these statements could be attributed to Ford, the statements amount at most to non-actionable puffery. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313(b) ("[A] statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty."); County of Mercer v. UniLect Corp., 612 F. Supp. 2d 638, 650 (W.D. Pa. 2009) ("Opinion statements do not create express warranties."). In other contexts, courts in Pennsylvania have concluded that non-specific statements regarding the general safety of a product were mere puffing.