IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] (Ford Reply Br. at 77.) This might be true, and the Supreme Court of Texas could so rule in a subsequent case, but nothing in Inman expressly suggests that the Court would not have found standing under a different theory of injury and damages. This Court will decline to conclude that St. Luke's lacks standing.

C. Express and Implied Warranty

Ford argues that St. Luke's express and implied warranty claims are barred for its failure to give notice within a reasonable time. UCC § 2-607, as codified in Texas, provides that, to assert a warranty claim post-tender, "[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 2.607(c)(1). St. Luke's concedes that it did not provide any pre-litigation notice, but contends that filing suit by joining this litigation satisfied the notice requirement.