IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
See, e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1); 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-313(1); N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-313(1). The UCC stipulates that, to create an express warranty, a seller need not "use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee'" or "have a specific intention to make a warranty." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(2); see also, e.g., 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-313(2); N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-313(2). However, "affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(2); see also, e.g., 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-313(2); N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-313(2).