IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] Michigan has adopted the UCC's express warranty provisions. "An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313(1)(a). In addition, "[a] description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313(1)(b). This Court concludes, for the same reasons as discussed earlier with regard to other Plaintiffs, that Ford's statement that the E-350 van is a 15-passenger van does not create an express warranty of the safety of the van in carrying 15 passengers.