IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Ford impliedly warranted "that the E350 vans were merchantable and was [sic] fit for the ordinary purposes for which a 15-passenger van is used." (Compl. ¶ 83.) Plaintiffs contend that Ford breached this implied warranty because the vehicles were "totally unfit to accommodate and safely transport 15 passengers." (Compl. ¶ 84.)

Section 2-314 of the UCC provides generally that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." See, e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2314; 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-314; N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314. To be merchantable, goods must, among other things, be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(c), (f); see also, e.g., 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5-214(2)(c), (f).

2. Privity