IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] ( Id. at 51:21-52:1; 48:15-19.) It has placed no limits on capacity, and it operates the vehicles fully-loaded on occasion. ( Id. at 38:17-19; 39:6-12; 42:11-14.) It has experienced some stability and handling problems when operating the vehicle filled to capacity. ( Id. at 11:1-13.)

B. Express Warranty and Implied Warranty: Notice

Ford contends that the Pennsylvania Plaintiffs' express and implied warranty claims are barred by those Plaintiffs' failure to give notice within a reasonable time. UCC § 2-607, as codified in Pennsylvania, provides that, to assert a warranty claim post-tender, "[t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607(c)(1). The Pennsylvania Plaintiffs argue that filing suit — here, by joining this litigation after resolution of the motion to dismiss — satisfied the notice requirement.