IN RE FORD MOTOR CO. E-350 VAN PRODUCTS LIABILITY LITI
[…] While in many of its other summary judgment motions, Ford presents various other meritorious arguments against Plaintiffs' warranty claims, it relies solely on the notice theory in moving for summary judgment against Allen Temple. Absent any other argument from Ford to support its motion for summary judgment on Allen Temple's warranty claims, this Court will deny Ford's motion with regard to these claims. C. Georgia FBPA

The Georgia FBPA bars "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(a). The FBPA defines "consumer acts or practices" as "acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions," Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(7), and defines "consumer transactions" as "the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes," Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-392(a)(10). Any "person" who suffers injury or damage from violation of the Georgia FBPA may bring a claim under the statute. Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399(a). Allen Temple asserts FBPA claims with regard to the two E-350 vehicles it purchased.