Guaranteed Const v. Gold Bond
[…] See White Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (2d ed), § 9-3, pp 328-332. It is clear that Dale did supply "corner bead." If Dale's packaging had said "non-corrosive corner bead," then plaintiff's assertion might have merit. However, in this case, plaintiff has not pointed to any representation by the seller that the corner bead would not rust. See Klanseck, supra; Latimer, supra. Consequently, if plaintiff is to recover on a warranty theory, it will have to rely on an implied warranty.

MCL 440.2314; MSA 19.2314 provides:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and

(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

(3) Unless excluded or modified (section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing with or usage of trade. [Emphasis added.]

A warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind, MCL 440.2314; MSA 19.2314.

MCL 440.2315; MSA 19.2315 provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The warranty of merchantability requires that the goods sold be of average quality within the industry.