Gusmao v. GMT Group, Inc.
[…] A satisfactory anti-money laundering program must be in writing and be "commensurate with the risks posed by the location and size of" the business. 31 C.F.R. § 103.125(b)-(c). "At a minimum," the program must "incorporate policies, procedures, and internal controls reasonably designed to assure compliance with" the regulations, id. § 103.125(d), and Vigo "remain[ed] solely responsible for implementation of the requirements set forth in th[e] section, and nothing in th[e] paragraph [setting out certain minimum standards for compliance] relieve[d] [Vigo] from its obligation to establish and maintain an effective anti-money laundering program," id. § 103.125(d)(iii).

Money services businesses are defined to include entities "within the United States," 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu), "engaged as a business in the transfer of funds," id. § 103.11(uu)(5)(B).