Stearns v. Select Comfort Retail Corporation
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to plead a viable claim for relief under § 1962(c), their conspiracy claim also will be dismissed without leave to amend. See Howard v. Am. Online Inc., 208 F.3d 741, 751 (9th Cir. 2000) ("Plaintiffs cannot claim that a conspiracy to violate RICO existed if they do not adequately plead a substantive violation of RICO.").

F. CLRA (claim 14)

The CLRA requires that written notice be provided to the seller at least thirty days prior to commencement of an action seeking damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). See also Sanbrook v. Office Depot, Inc., No. C-07-05938, 2008 WL 1994884, at *3 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2008) ("This section requires the notice to be in writing and be sent certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California."). Failure to provide such notice prior will result in dismissal of the claim with prejudice. Cattie v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 504 F. Supp. 2d 939, 950 (S.D. Cal. 2007).