In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] [¶] What you need to know [¶] The transaction activity in question was authorized and posted correctly to your account.”)). Further, many individual Plaintiffs allege they didn't receive any letter, (see, e.g., id. ¶ 293 (Courtney Alvarez)), permitting the inference the required letters weren't sent. These allegations plausibly allege that Plaintiffs “got a ‘determination' but not ‘the results of [the required] investigation' or the supporting documentation,” Gale v. Hyde Park Bank, 384 F.3d 451, 453 (7th Cir. 2004), and are sufficient to state a claim under the EFTA.

See also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) (“If the financial institution determines after its investigation . . . that an error did not occur, it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within 3 business days after the conclusion of its investigation, and upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on to conclude that such error did not occur. The financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with the explanation of its findings.”).

BANA's motion to dismiss the MCC's EFTA claims for failure to allege facts showing a violation of that statute is DENID.