In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that reporting an account freeze constitutes a qualifying error because each individual Plaintiff who reported an account freeze was also requesting additional information to determine whether there was an incorrect or omitted EDD benefits transfer into the account. (Dkt. 90 at 13 & n.18). While Plaintiffs are correct that a request for “additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request [made] to determine whether an error exists,” is a qualifying error, see 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(vii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(6) (same); 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp. I at 11(a) (Official Interpretation of § 1005.11(a)) (“A request for documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or other record-keeping purposes.”), the MCC doesn't allege that any individual Plaintiff reporting an account freeze also requested additional information. Because those allegations aren't in the MCC, the Court can't consider them.