In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] The EFTA claim is brought by all Plaintiffs. (See MCC at 236).

1. Sufficiency of Notice

BANA first argues that Plaintiffs failed to provide notice sufficient to trigger BANA's obligations under the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693f, and Reg E, 12 C.F.R § 1005.11. (Dkt. 84-1 at 17-18). A financial institution is only required to act if the consumer meets certain notice requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b). Crucially, the notice must identify a qualifying error as defined by the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f), and Reg E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a). Additionally, the notice must: (i) be received by the financial institution no later than 60 days after the institution sends the documentation reflecting the error; (ii) “[e]nable[] the institution to identify the consumer's name and account number”; and (iii) “[i]ndicate[] why the consumer believes an error exists and include[] to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(i)-(iii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(1)-(3).