In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] The CCPA claim is brought only by the Class Plaintiffs and the individual Plaintiffs in the Abarr, Alvarez, Brotman, Meza, Morrell, Payton, Robinson, Rojas de Charolet, Talia, and Verdun actions. (See MCC at 240).

Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150. BANA contests each of Plaintiffs' theories in turn.

First, it argues that the CCPA doesn't impose a duty to issue debit cards with EMV chips. (Dkt. 84-1 at 29). “The CCPA does not ‘impose[]' a new duty, but rather incorporates ‘existing law requir[ing] a business . . . to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information.'” (Id. (quoting S. Judiciary Comm. Rep. on A.B. 375 (June 25, 2018), at 5 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.81.5(b), (e)) (emphasis added))). Because there is no existing duty for financial institutions to issue debit cards with EMV chips, BANA had no duty to issue EDD cards with chips.