In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] BANA's motion to dismiss Paningbatan's EFTA claim as untimely is therefore DENIED. (See also id. ¶ 456 (Kenyon Perkins alleges fraud occurred between April 2020 and September 2020, but that he didn't discover and report the fraud until December 2020)).

ii. Qualifying Error

BANA also argues that a number of individual Plaintiffs' EFTA claims should be dismissed for failure to report an error as defined by the statute. (Dkt. 84-1). To trigger a financial institution's obligations under the EFTA, consumers must identify a qualifying error-general allegations of fraud aren't sufficient. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b). Qualifying errors include: “unauthorized electronic fund transfer[s],” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(i); “[t]he omission of an electronic fund transfer from a periodic statement,” § 1005.11(a)(1)(iii); “[t]he consumer's request for documentation required by . . . § 1005.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists,” § 1005.11(a)(1)(vii). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1), (3), (6) (EFTA section listing errors).