In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] BANA's motion to dismiss the MCC's EFTA claims for failure to report a qualifying error is GRANTED as to the individual Plaintiffs, identified above, who reported account freezes only. Those EFTA claims are DISMISSED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.

iii. Explanation of Belief an Error Exists

BANA next argues that the remaining Plaintiffs failed to notify BANA of the “reason why [they] believe[d] an error exist[ed].” (Dkt. 84-1 at 18 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii)). To trigger a financial institution's obligations under the EFTA, a consumer's notice must “[i]ndicate[] why the consumer believes an error exists and include[] to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3). Requests for additional information or documentation don't need to include the amount of the error. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1)(iii).