In re Am. Cal. Unemployment Benefits Litig.
[…] The MCC's first claim alleges BANA violated the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1963 et seq., and Regulation E (“Reg E”), 12 C.F.R. §§ 1005.1 et seq., by failing to comply with the required error resolution procedure. (MCC ¶¶ 533-45). The EFTA is a federal consumer protection law “establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(a). The EFTA, together with its implementing regulation, Reg E, regulates electronic fund transfers which directly affect consumer accounts. § 1963(a)(7). Under § 1693f(a), which details the EFTA's error resolution procedures, when a consumer notifies a financial institution that the consumer believes an “error” has occurred in his or her account, the “financial institution shall investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” § 1693f(a). The EFTA mandates specific steps the financial institution must take depending on the results of its investigation, as well as the time frames in which the steps must be taken. § 1693f(b)-(d).

The EFTA claim is brought by all Plaintiffs. (See MCC at 236).

1. Sufficiency of Notice