Green v. Capital One
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) (Board of Governors regulation); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(m) (CFPB regulation). The agencies have also proffered Official Interpretations of §§ 205.2(m) and 1005.2(m), respectively, elaborating on this definition. Both Official Interpretations include the so-called "fraud exception," which states that "[a]n unauthorized [electronic funds transfer] includes a transfer initiated by a person who obtained the access device from the consumer through fraud or robbery." See 12 C.F.R. § 205, Supp. I at 2(m) (Board of Governors’ Official Interpretation of § 205.2(m) ); 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp. I at 2(m) (CFPB's Official Interpretation of § 1005.2(m) ). An "access device" refers to "a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(a)(1).