Green v. Capital One
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 205, Supp. I at 2(m) (Board of Governors’ Official Interpretation of § 205.2(m) ); 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp. I at 2(m) (CFPB's Official Interpretation of § 1005.2(m) ). An "access device" refers to "a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(a)(1).

For example, 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) provides that " ‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an electronic fund transfer initiated:

(1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized;

(2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer; or

(3) By the financial institution or its employee."

Because all provisions of 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(m) and its Official Interpretation cited to in this Opinion are identical to the corresponding provisions of § 1005.2(m) and its Official Interpretation, to Court will cite only to the Board of Governors materials for brevity.