Green v. Capital One
[…] See Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc. , 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir. 2002) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Thus, the Court cannot consider this evidence, or Capital One's new arguments based on it, at this time.

Finally, Capital One argued in its opening brief that Green did not contact Capital One "while the transfers were pending" to stop the bank from processing them, but rather waited until the following business day to do so. Doc. 34 at 11. This is true, but it does not impact Green's claim. Rather, § 1693g(a), which presumptively caps consumer liability for unauthorized transfers at $50, provides only that "reimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses which ... would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report any loss or theft of a card or other means of access within two business days ...." Here, it is undisputed that Green reported the theft of his account information within two business days. Thus, the fact that Green called Capital One the day after the disputed transactions had posted is of no legal significance.