Green v. Capital One
[…] If Green establishes that Capital One's investigation did not comply with § 1693f, he may be entitled to compensatory and statutory damages under § 1693m, and treble damages under § 1693f(e) if certain other requirements are met.

There is limited guidance as to what constitutes a reasonable investigation under § 1693f. The parties’ arguments focus on whether Capital One, in its efforts to comply with the error resolution process set forth in § 1693f(c), above, adhered to the regulatory requirements contained in 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(4) and the Official Interpretation thereof.

Section § 205.11(c)(4) provides that a financial institution's "review of its own records regarding an alleged error" satisfies the investigation requirement of § 1693f if:

"(i) The alleged error concerns a transfer to or from a third party; and

(ii) There is no agreement between the institution and the third party for the type of electronic fund transfer involved."

It is nowhere alleged in the Complaint that Capital One and Square have an agreement regarding the sort of transfers at issue here; thus, the parties agree that § 205.11(c)(4) governs Capital One's investigatory responsibilities.

12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(4).

The Official Interpretation of § 205.11 offers further guidance as to a financial institution's investigatory obligations. It provides that:

When there is no agreement between the institution and the third party for the type of [Electronic Funds Transfer] involved, the financial institution must review any relevant information within the institution's own records for the particular account to resolve the consumer's claim. The extent of the investigation required may vary depending on the facts and circumstances.