Green v. Capital One
[…] Green argued in response that the transfers fell squarely within the fraud exception set forth in the Official Interpretation, which Capital One did not address in its opening brief, and would otherwise be considered "unauthorized" under a commonsense understanding of the word.

Green has adequately stated a claim for a violation of § 1693g(a). As a threshold matter, it is self-evident that an individual falsely posing as a customer service representative—with no connection to Capital One or Square—would not have the "actual authority" to initiate a transfer, as required by § 1693a(12). Nor would this individual be considered "a person other than the consumer who was furnished with the card, code, or other means of access to such consumer's account" who has not had that authorization revoked, because the Official Interpretation clearly distinguishes between access legitimately granted and later revoked on the one hand, and access obtained by fraud or theft on the other hand. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 205, Supp.