Dugas v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff seeks relief for the loss of time and money spent to avoid losses caused by the data breach, his allegations are sufficient to state an injury in fact.

C. Causation

With regards to Plaintiff's claim arising under Section § 1798 of the California Customer Records Act, FACC ¶¶ 39-47, Defendants argue that the FACC asserts no factual basis for the conclusion that Defendants' alleged delayed in notifying Starwood customers of the data breach caused any harm. The Court agrees.

Section 1798.82 of the CRA requires businesses to "disclose a breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach . . . in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a).