Terpin v. AT&T Mobility, LLC
[…] Additionally, the statute defines customer proprietary network information as "information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship." 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). 47 U.S.C. § 206 holds common carriers liable "for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee."

Mr. Terpin alleges that AT&T disclosed both customer proprietary network information and his customer proprietary information. (Compl. ¶ 115.) AT&T contends that Mr.