Cook v. USAA Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] Id. § 1693f(a). Pertinent here, an “error” may include an “unauthorized” electronic fund transfer; that is, a “transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.” Id. §§ 1693f(f) & 1693a(12) (emphasis added). Once a customer provides notice of an erroneous electronic funds transfer, the financial institution must investigate the error and, if verified, must credit the consumer's account within one business day of making that determination. Id. § 1693f(b). If the investigation cannot be completed within ten business days, the institution must “provisionally recredit the consumer's account for the amount alleged to be in error .. ., pending the conclusion of its investigation.” Id. § 1693f(c).