Tershakovec v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] 3. Count 55 - Washington Consumer Protection Act

Next, Ford argues that Plaintiff Evans's claim under the Washington Consumer Protection Act is barred because Ford's alleged failure to disclose safety defects is regulated by federal law. The Washington Consumer Protection Act expressly exempts "actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under the laws administered . . . under statutory authority of . . . the United States." Wash. Code § 19.86.170. Thus, Ford argues that disclosure of safety defects is expressly regulated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. § 30118(c); 49 C.F.R. § 573.6. However, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(d) states that a remedy under section 30118—the section Ford suggests preempts safety defects—"is in addition to other rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a State," effectively permitting Washington's regulation that provides potential remedies to Evans. In fact, federal courts have sustained claims under Washington's Consumer Protections Act in the automotive safety context.