Tershakovec v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Barragan v. Gen. Motors LLC, No. 4:14-CV-93-DAE, 2015 WL 5734842, at *9 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2015) (quoting Lindemann v. Eli Lilly & Co., 816 F.2d 199, 202 (5th Cir. 1987)); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.313.

Section 2.607(c)(1) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that "[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]" "The purpose of this requirement is to give the seller an opportunity to inspect the product to determine whether it was defective and to allow the seller an opportunity to cure the breach, if any." Elmazouni v. Mylan, Inc., 220 F. Supp. 3d 736, 746 (N.D. Tex. 2016).