Cohen v. Subaru of Am., Inc.
[…] Ctr. for Auto Safety, 452 F.3d at 802 (emphasis in original).

Members of the public are … permitted to petition for a hearing to determine whether a manufacturer's recall has reasonably met the notification or remedy requirements of the Act. At such hearings, ‘[a]ny interested person may make written and oral presentations
of information, views, and arguments on whether the manufacturer has reasonably met' its statutory obligations.
Ctr. for Auto Safety, 452 F.3d at 802 (quoting 49 U.S.C. §§ 30118(e), 30120(e)). “If the Secretary [of transportation] decides a manufacturer has not reasonably met the [notice or] remedy requirements, the Secretary shall order the manufacturer to take specified action to meet those requirements and may take any other action authorized under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 30118(e), 30120(e).

To the extent that Plaintiffs believe that additional years and models should have been included in the Recall, the MVSA addresses this concern. See 49 U.S.C. § 30162(a)(2) (“Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of Transportation requesting the Secretary to begin a proceeding to decide whether to issue an order under section 30118(b) of this title.”); id. § 30118(b)(2)(A) (“If the Secretary decides … that the vehicle or equipment contains the defect or does not comply, the Secretary shall order the manufacturer to give notification … of the defect or noncompliance; and remedy the defect or noncompliance….”). The statute also permits Plaintiffs to obtain “park it now “alerts, ” to the extent they believe that such alerts are necessary. See Silvas v. Gen. Motors, LLC, No. 2:14-CV-89, 2014 WL 1572590, at *3 (S.D. Tex.