Cohen v. Subaru of Am., Inc.
[…] Count LIX alleges that Subaru violated the WI DTPA, Wis.Stat. § 100.18 by “concealing” and “suppressing material facts concerning the [Defect].” [CAC ¶ 1045]. Subaru argues that Plaintiff Kevin King's WI DTPA Claim must be dismissed because the statute only penalizes affirmative misrepresentations and does not apply to omissions. [Dkt. 80-1 at 76]. The Court agrees.

Subaru does not raise this argument as to the other Wisconsin Plaintiff, Christine King.

“Silence-an omission to speak-is insufficient to support a claim under Wis.Stat. § 100.18(1). The DTPA does not purport to impose a duty to disclose, but, rather, prohibits only affirmative assertions, representations, or statements of fact that are false, deceptive, or misleading.” Tietsworth, 677 N.W.2d at 245. “[M]ere ‘puffery'-defined as the exaggerations reasonably to be expected of a seller as to the degree of quality of his product, the truth or falsity of which cannot be precisely determined-is also ‘legally insufficient' to support a DTPA claim.” In re Gen.