Kruger v. Lely N. Am., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 63 at 16–17; ECF No. 74 at 15–16.) But because Kruger seeks to recover for damage to property other than the A4 system, and the Court cannot, on a motion to dismiss, limit the damages Kruger may recover on his tort claims, the Court will not dismiss those claims.

Minnesota has codified the economic loss doctrine, which bars a buyer from bringing a tort claim for a product defect when the harm the buyer suffers is solely to the product. Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subdiv. 3. A buyer may bring such a tort claim if he or she has suffered "loss of, damage to, or diminution in value of ... other tangible personal property or real property." Id. subdiv. 3(1). Claims for "reasonable costs of repair, replacement, rebuilding, and restoration" are therefore permissible. Id.