Short v. Hyundai Motor Co.
[…] (See id. (quoting Sindell v. Fifth Third Bank , No. 1:18 CV 479, 2019 WL 3318571, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 24, 2019) ).) Plaintiffs rely on the minority of federal district court cases and the word "individual" in the ODTPA to argue that consumers may sue under the ODTPA. (See Resp. at 29-30 (citing Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4165.03(A)(2) (providing a cause of action for any "person who is injured by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice), 4165.01(D) (defining "person" as "an individual , corporation, government ....") (emphasis added)).)

Here, several factors persuade the court that the Ohio Supreme Court would determine that the ODTPA does not provide a cause of action for an individual consumer.