Schechter v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege unlawful conduct on the basis of a knowing omission as defined under the NJCFA.

In addition, the parties dispute whether Plaintiff has adequately satisfied the element of ascertainable loss. Ascertainable loss is set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which authorizes a statutory remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act." D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 184-85 (2013). "[T]he plain language of the Act unmistakably makes . . . ascertainable loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action.