Schechter v. Hyundai Motor Am.
[…] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
N.J.S.A. 12A:2-313. Under the UCC, "'parties are left free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies are to be given effect.'" Petri Paint Co. v. Omg Ams., Inc., 595 F. Supp. 2d 416, 422 (D.N.J. 2008) (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719, cmt. 1). In that regard, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719 states that a contract "may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of the non-conforming gooxds parts" unless the remedy fails its essential purpose. Petri Paint, 595 F. Supp. 2d at 422 (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(1)(a)).