Clark Cnty. Office of Coroner/Medical Exam'r v. Las Vegas Review-Journal
[…] In addition to NRS 432B.407(6) ’s plain language, the statutory scheme of NRS Chapter 432B as a whole reflects a clear legislative intent to make certain information concerning child fatalities publicly available. As noted, we are bound to consider the entirety of NRS Chapter 432B when interpreting component provisions thereof. Smith v. Kisorin USA , Inc ., 127 Nev. 444, 448, 254 P.3d 636, 639 (2011) ("[T]his court has a duty to construe statutes as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together ...." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

NRS 432B.175(1) explicitly provides, with some exceptions, that "[d]ata or information concerning reports and investigations thereof made pursuant to this chapter must be made available pursuant to this section to any member of the general public upon request if the child who is the subject of a report of abuse or neglect suffered a fatality or near fatality." The Legislature adopted this provision in 2007 with the passage of Assembly Bill 261, a bill generally requiring public agencies to share and disclose information regarding abused, neglected, or missing children. A.B. 261, 74th Leg. (Nev. 2007).