Clark Cnty. Office of Coroner/Medical Exam'r v. Las Vegas Review-Journal
[…] The Coroner's Office argues that by virtue of NRS 432B.407(6), any juvenile autopsy reports provided to a CDR team are exempt from the NPRA's disclosure requirements. More specifically, the Coroner’s Office maintains that, as a representative of a CDR team, it may invoke the CDR privilege and categorically deny access to juvenile autopsy reports on behalf of the CDR team.

Because NRS 432B.407(6) limits the disclosure of records obtained by a CDR team and designates such records as confidential, the provision must be interpreted narrowly. NRS 239.001(3) ("Any exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records ... must be construed narrowly ...."); Haley , 126 Nev. at 214-17, 234 P.3d at 924-26. By its plain language, NRS 432B.407(6) makes confidential only the records or information "acquired by" the "team."