Las Vegas Review-Journal, Inc. v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] And it may only begin to broach these concerns with access to the investigative records. Contrary to legislative directives and the corresponding balancing test, the district court gave little, if any, weight to the public's interest in these records. Thus, the district court abused its discretion in concluding that LVRJ failed to meet its burden to Show that access to the information advances significant public interests.

LVRJ argues that the district court abused its discretion by failing to impose civil penalties on Metro under NRS 239.340(1) ("In addition to any relief awarded pursuant to NRS 239.011, if a court determines that a governmental entity willfully failed to comply with the provisions of this chapter concerning a request to inspect, copy or receive a copy of a public book or record, the court must impose on the governmental entity a civil penalty ....").