Las Vegas Review-Journal, Inc. v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Ass'n v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't (RAGA), 136 Nev. 28, 31, 458 P.3d 328, 331 (2020). Thus, just as we have recognized that "the provisions of the NPRA place an unmistakable emphasis on" prompt disclosure, see Gibbons , 127 Nev. at 882, 266 P.3d at 629 ; NRS 239.001(1) (providing that the NPRA achieves its purpose "to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt access" to public records), we have also cautioned that the obligation to disclose does not come "without limits," RAGA, 136 Nev. at 31, 458 P.3d at 331.