Republican Attorneys Gen. Ass'n v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] We affirm the district court’s denial of RAGA’s mandamus petition as to the bodycam footage.

1.

RAGA asserts that bodycam footage is not subject to the confidentiality provisions listed in NRS 239.010(1) because the bodycam footage statute, NRS 239.830, trumps such provisions. The district court found that bodycam footage is subject to a confidentiality provision, NRS 62H.025, which protects juvenile justice information from disclosure. RAGA points to NRS 289.830(2), which states:

Any record made by a portable event recording device[ ] pursuant to this section is a public record which may be:

(a) Requested only on a per incident basis; and

(b) Available for inspection only at the location where the record is held if the record contains confidential information that may not otherwise be redacted.

Bodycam footage is made by a portable event recording device.

(Emphasis added.) RAGA posits that NRS 289.830(2)(b) allows for all bodycam footage, even confidential portions, to be available for inspection. We disagree.

We take this opportunity to clarify that, as a public record, bodycam footage is subject to the NPRA. NRS 239.010(1), 289.830(2).