Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc.
[…] Johnson v. Galli, 596 F.Supp. 135, 138 (D.Nev.1984) (finding that a detainee's reasonable access to a telephone is protected by the First Amendment). Nevada law protects a detainee's right to use a telephone while detained by providing that “[a]ny person arrested has the right to make a reasonable number of completed telephone calls from the police station or other place at which the person is booked.” NRS 171.153(1) (emphasis added). “A reasonable number of calls must include one completed call to a friend or bail agent....” NRS 171.153(2). NRS 171.153 does not limit a detainee's right to make telephone calls when a private entity provides the telephone services that are to be used by the detainee.