Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Blackjack Bonding, Inc.
[…] Thus, LVMPD fails to demonstrate that the requested disclosure would compromise any privacy interests.

Moreover, the district court mitigated any burdens associated with the request by requiring Blackjack to pay the costs associated with the production of the requested documents. Thus, LVMPD fails to demonstrate that the requested disclosure is financially burdensome. Therefore, the balancing-of-competing-interests test does not preclude its duty to produce the requested information.

The district court's requirement that Blackjack pay LVMPD's costs of production is consistent with NRS 239.052(1) (2011), which provides that “a governmental entity may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record ... [that shall] not exceed the actual cost to the governmental entity” of producing the record.

The district court abused its discretion by refusing to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to Blackjack