City of Sparks, Corp. v. Reno Newspapers, Inc.
[…] For that reason, we reject the City's contention, under Allstate Insurance Co. v. Thorpe , 123 Nev. 565, 571, 170 P.3d 989, 993 (2007), that the RGJ had to first challenge the validity of the regulation with the Division before seeking a writ in the district court. Thus, we hold that the district court did not err in concluding that the RGJ's writ petition was procedurally proper in light of the circumstances of the case.

The City also argues that the Division should have been joined as a party pursuant to NRS 233B.110(1), which provides that "[t]he agency whose regulation is made the subject of the declaratory action shall be made a party to the action." (Emphasis added.) Having held that the RGJ's petition was proper under NRS 239.011, we reject this argument.

The identifying information contained in MME business licenses is confidential and not subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act