City of Sparks, Corp. v. Reno Newspapers, Inc.
[…] See id. at 214, 234 P.3d at 924 ; PERS v. Reno Newspapers Inc. , 129 Nev. 833, 837, 313 P.3d 221, 223–24 (2013) (noting that, in order to overcome the presumption of disclosure under the NPRA, "[t]he state entity may either show that a statutory provision declares the record confidential, or, in the absence of such a provision, that its interest in nondisclosure clearly outweighs the public's interest in access" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

NRS 453A.370(5) and NAC 453A.714 make confidential the identifying information of persons engaged in facilitating or delivering medical marijuana services

NRS Chapter 453A provides that "[t]he Division shall adopt such regulations as it determines to be necessary or advisable to carry out the provisions [concerning the production and distribution of medical marijuana]." NRS 453A.370. In drafting and adopting those regulations, under NRS 453A.370(5), the Division "must ... [a]s far as possible while maintaining accountability, protect the identity and personal identifying information of each person who receives, facilitates or delivers services." (Emphases added.) The relevant regulation adopted by the Division, NAC 453A.714(1) (2014), provides that

The RGJ argues that the phrase "[a]s far as possible while maintaining accountability," NRS 453A.370(5), is ambiguous and provides no standards of accountability.