Flores v. Predco Services Corp.
[…] Ent. 18. By contrast, the trial court denied DVCC and MMMC's motions to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds on August 7, 2008. DVCC and MMMC continued litigating the case for a year and a half until the Appeals Court reversed the trial court in February 2010.
As for the Southern District of Alabama action, on February 7, 2011, the court ordered Plaintiff to serve Ocean Marine with his complaint or explain his failure to do so. At oral argument, Plaintiff volunteered that he will not prosecute the Alabama action.

III. Legal Analysis

A. A Three-Year Limitations Period

28 U.S.C. § 1367

At oral argument, the Court ruled that 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) did not apply here.

Congress provided a three-year statute of limitations for maritime tort claims seeking damages for personal injury. See 46 U.S.C. § 30106 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose."); see also 2-VII Benedict on Admiralty § 85 (2011) (relying on East River S.S. v.