In re Gerber Probiotic Sales Practices Litig.
[…] See Cooper v. Samsung Elecs. Am., Inc., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75810, at* 14 (D.N.J. 2008) (collecting cases); (TAC ¶¶ 23, 24, 29). Therefore, the Court will apply New Jersey law for the purpose of deciding the motion to dismiss. See Snyder, 792 F. Supp. 2d at 721.

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant has violated the implied warranty of merchantability, pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314, which provides that merchantable goods must:

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) ran, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314. The implied warranty of merchantability "protect[s] buyers from loss where the goods purchased are below commercial standards or are unfit for the buyer's purpose." Altronics of Bethlehem, Inc. v. Repco, Inc., 957 F.2d 1102, 1105 (3d Cir. 1992).