Gernhardt v. Winnebago Industries
[…] See, e.g., Jackson County Hog Producers v. Consumers Power Co., 234 Mich. App. 72, 76-77 (1999) (finding statute of limitations barred breach of warranty claims but dismissing MCPA claims on other grounds); Taylor v. First of Am. Bank, No. 249613, 2005 Mich. App. LEXIS 364 (Mich.App. Feb. 15, 2005) (unpublished) (finding U.C.C. warranty claims time-barred but dismissing MCPA claims separately for failure to state a claim). Therefore, the statute of limitations applicable to Plaintiffs' MCPA claims is that found in the MCPA, and not the U.C.C.

Mich. Comp. Laws section 445.911(7) states, in pertinent part, that:

An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.

Plaintiffs purchased the RV from Defendant on May 1, 1999 and filed the instant lawsuit in state court on August 13, 2003. Even viewing the facts in a light most favorable to Defendant, Plaintiffs had until at least May 1, 2007 to file their MCPA claims.

Defendant suggests that Parsley v.