Gernhardt v. Winnebago Industries
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute that a breach occurred within four years of the filing of its lawsuit. Rather, they argue that the statute of limitations should extend to the date that their last cause of action accrued. However, because there is no explicit warranty in issue, the Court finds that the statute of limitations began upon delivery of the RV to Plaintiffs. Because delivery took place more than four years prior to the filing of Plaintiffs' lawsuit, Plaintiffs' implied warranty claims are not timely under the four year statute of limitations period found in M.C.L. section 440.2725(1).

Plaintiffs contend that Mich. Comp. Laws section 600.5833 supports that "[i]n actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered." Plaintiffs cite Lawson v. London Arts Group, 708 F.2d 226 (6th Cir. 1983), which held that even if a breach of warranty claim was barred by Mich. Comp.