Callahan v. Brant
[…] Nebraska's valued policy statute is supported by related statutes that both prohibit and penalize overinsuring property. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-601 (Reissue 2021) prohibits insurers from knowingly issuing fire insurance for more than the fair value of a property. And Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-602 (Reissue 2021) imposes a similar prohibition on property owners, making it unlawful to procure a fire policy for an amount that exceeds the fair value of the property. Moreover, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-603 (Reissue 2021) provides that insurers who issue fire policies, and insureds who procure fire policies, are "presumed to know the insurable value of such building." This statute also establishes penalties for "[a]ny agent who knowingly effects insurance on a building ... in excess of the insurable value thereof...."

After oral argument in this case, we requested supplemental briefing from the parties addressing, among other things, whether Nebraska's valued policy statute applies to the circumstances presented here. All parties submitted supplemental briefs, and we have carefully considered them.