Cnty. of Webster v. Neb. Tax Equal. & Review Comm'n
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 (Cum. Supp. 2016).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-201(2) (Cum. Supp. 2016).

Actual value of real property for purposes of taxation means the market value of real property in the ordinary course of trade.... Actual value is the most probable price ... that a property will bring if exposed for sale in the open market, or in an arm's length transaction, between a willing buyer and willing seller, both of whom are knowledgeable concerning all the uses to which the real property is adapted and for which the

real property is capable of being used.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-112 (Reissue 2009).

But under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5023(1) (Reissue 2009), TERC can adjust the "value of a class or subclass of real property" in any county "so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within an acceptable range." "An acceptable range is the percentage of variation from a standard for valuation as measured by an established indicator of central tendency of assessment. " TERC's regulations provide that "[i]ndicators of central tendency include the mean, median, and mode."

§ 77-5023(2) (emphasis supplied).

442 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 9, § 002.10 (2011).