Cnty. of Webster v. Neb. Tax Equal. & Review Comm'n
[…] Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5013 (Cum. Supp. 2016), TERC has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals and petitions regarding matters within its jurisdiction. Section 77-5016 specifically refers to those types of hearings and sets out the procedural and evidentiary requirements for them. But a show cause hearing to determine the validity of an adjustment does not arise from a petition or appeal. Instead, it is part of TERC's equalization procedures pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 et seq. (Reissue 2009 & Cum. Supp. 2016).

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007 (Cum. Supp. 2016).

Under § 77-5022, TERC is required to "annually equalize the assessed value ... of all real property as submitted by the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments." Section 77-5023(1) grants TERC the power to increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property in any county or taxing authority or of real property valued by the state so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within an acceptable range.