Hansmeier v. Hansmeier
[…] Furthermore, any professional negligence claim against Merva and Western Insurors would be barred by the 2-year statute of limitations set forth in § 25-222. Accordingly, Scott and Karie’s claims against Merva and Western Insurors can only be for general negligence or negligent misrepresentation, and we address each below.

Scott and Karie primarily argue that there are material issues of fact in dispute which should prevent summary judgment. However, before considering the facts discernible from the record, we first consider the applicable law. Relevant to this case, § 48-106 provides:

(2) The [Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act] shall not apply to:

....

(d) Service performed by a worker when performed for an employer who is engaged in an agricultural operation and employs unrelated employees unless such service is performed for an employer who during any calendar year employs ten or more unrelated, full-time employees[.]

....

(6) An employer who is exempt from the act under subsection (2) of this section may elect to bring the employees of such employer under the act. Such election is made by the employer obtaining a policy of workers’ compensation insurance covering such employees. ...

(7) Every employer exempted under subdivision (2)(d) of this section who does not elect to provide workers’ compensation insurance under subsection (6) of this section shall give all unrelated employees at the time of hiring or at any time more than thirty calendar days prior to the time of injury the following written notice which shall be signed by the unrelated employee and retained by the employer: "In this employment you will not be covered by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act and you will not be compensated under the act if you are injured on the job or suffer an occupational disease. You should plan accordingly."