McGlone v. Midwestern Group
[…] The court of appeals reversed, holding that R.C. 3929.25 mandated coverage in the amount of the policy limits. Finding its decision to be in conflict with the decision of the Court of Appeals for Allen County in Hodde v. Hamilton Mut. Ins. Co. (Oct. 20, 1982), No. 1-82-14, unreported, 1982 WL 6890, the appellate court certified the record of the case to this court for review and final determination.

Dennis A. Becker, for appellees.

Ulmer Berne, Marvin L. Karp, Ely True and Gary D. Ostendarp, for appellant.


The present action involves the application of R.C. 3929.25 to the policy of insurance issued by appellant herein. R.C. 3929.25 provides in relevant part:

"A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning, by renewal of a policy, shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by said agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. If, however, the policy of insurance, by its express terms, permits the policyholder to recover the full cost of repair, or replacement, of the building or structure, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy in the event that the building or structure is in fact repaired or replaced, the amount of recovery for any loss under such a policy of insurance shall be as prescribed by the policy. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

This court was asked to construe the predecessor to R.C. 3929.25 (R.S. 3643 later codified as G.C. 9583) in Insurance Co. v.