McGlone v. Midwestern Group
[…] However, an equally plausible explanation for the added statutory language is that it limits the liability of the insurer to the replacement cost of the structure where replacement occurs and the cost is less than the insurable value of the destroyed property as set by the policy.

Moreover, were we to adopt the interpretation of the third sentence of R.C. 3929.25 urged by appellant, we would render meaningless the second sentence thereof which plainly requires that "the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid" in the event of a total loss.