Bulldog v. Leffingwell
[…] The PIA is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy—“that the government is the servant and not the master of the people,” and reflects the public policy that the people of Texas “remain [ ] informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” To advance these policy goals, the Legislature has directed that we “liberally construe” the PIA in favor of disclosure of requested information.

Tex. Gov't Code § 552.001(a) ; see Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex.2011) (discussing policy and purpose of PIA).

See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.001 (“This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.”).