Bulldog v. Leffingwell
[…] FAQs, The Austin Bulldog, http://www.theaustinbulldog.org (last visited Jan. 15, 2016).

When The Austin Bulldog made its request, the PIA defined public information as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.” See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 1035, § 2, sec. 552.002, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 5127, 5127 (current version at Tex. Gov't Code § 552.002(a) ). The Legislature's 2013 amendments to the definition, while significant, are not at issue here. See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.002 (defining “public information” as “information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” by or for a governmental body or “by an individual officer or employee of a governmental body in the officer's or employee's official capacity and the information pertains to official business of the governmental body”).

See Adkisson v.