Bulldog v. Leffingwell
[…] See id. § 552.137(c).

See, e.g., City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex.2008) (“In construing statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed by the language of the statute. We use definitions prescribed by the Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired. Otherwise, we construe the statute's words according to their plain and common meaning.” (internal citations omitted) (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011(a) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”); State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex.2006) ; Texas Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex.2004) ).

See Tex.