Aim Media Tex. v. City of Odessa
[…] In my opinion, where an equitable remedy is pursued and Houston Chronicle I's holding of a constitutional right to basic information, "immediately," is being "curtail[ed]," Sections 8 and 19 of Article I of the Texas Constitution waive any sovereign immunity that could be asserted.

In addition to the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, see also the Bill of Rights in Article I of the Texas Constitution. Article I, Section 8 provides that "no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press." See also Kinney v. Barnes, 443 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tex. 2014) ("Enshrined in Texas law since 1836, this fundamental right recognizes the transcendent importance of such freedom to the search for truth . . . ." (footnote omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).