City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.133(b). The City timely sought a decision from the Open Records Division of the Office of the Texas Attorney General (OAG) regarding whether the payback analysis came within that exception. In response, the OAG on December 15, 2016, issued "Open Records Decision OR2016-27724" in which it determined that the payback analysis fell within the exception such that the City "must withhold the submitted information."

Section 552.133 of the PIA provides that: "For purposes of this section, ‘competitive matters’ means a utility-related matter that is related to the public power utility's competitive activity, including commercial information, and would, if disclosed, give advantage to competitors or prospective competitors." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 552.133(a-1). The section further provides that information that is "reasonably related" to a competitive matter is also excepted from disclosure. Id. § 552.133(b).

B. Putnam's Lawsuit