City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] First, section 552.321 of the PIA allows a requester to seek a writ of mandamus compelling the governmental body to release information that they believe the governmental body is wrongfully withholding. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.321 ; see also Thomas v. Cornyn , 71 S.W.3d 473, 483 (Tex.App.--Austin 2002, no pet.) ("A requestor may bring a mandamus action regardless of whether an attorney general's opinion has been requested or despite the issuance of an adverse attorney general's opinion that favors the withholding of the information.").

Section 552.321 of the PIA provides that a "requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision ... or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 552.321(a).

Second, section 552.3215 of the PIA provides that: "An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.3215(b).