City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] Accordingly, we address the City's Issue Four and those parts of its second and third issues as necessary to resolve any pending claim for attorney's fees and costs. Specifically, in Issue Four, the City contends that the trial court erred in ruling that Putnam was entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs under either the PIA or the UDJA. We agree.

A. No Fees or Costs Under the PIA

The PIA expressly provides that a trial court may award attorney's fees and costs to a party that "substantially prevails" in an action brought under sections 552.321 or 552.3215 of the PIA. TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.323(a) ("In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails, except that the court may not assess those costs and fees against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on ... a written decision of the attorney general ..."). Putnam contends that he "substantially prevailed" on his PIA claims and is therefore entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs under section 552.323.