City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] Using the Federal Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) as a model, the Texas Legislature passed the Texas Public Information Act, or PIA. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News , 22 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Tex. 2000). The PIA's purpose is to provide public access "at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees." Id. at 355-56, citing TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.001 ; see also Dominguez v. Gilbert , 48 S.W.3d 789, 792-93 (Tex.App.--Austin 2001, no pet.) (discussing the policies and purpose behind the PIA).

Section 552.001(a) of the Government Code states:

Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.

Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 552.001.

Upon receiving a request for public information, a governmental body's officer for public records must promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both.