City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] In the same vein, I do not find it a remote prospect governmental units could rely on this possibility as a basis for withholding documents, gambling on citizens running out of funds to pay their attorneys before information is disclosed.

The requirement that a litigant "substantially prevail" in litigation to be awarded attorney's fees under the PIA exacerbates the above-described problem. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.323 ("In an action brought under Section 552.321 or 552.3215, the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails[.]").