City of Georgetown v. Putnam
[…] Section 552.321 of the PIA provides that a "requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision ... or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 552.321(a).

Second, section 552.3215 of the PIA provides that: "An action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this section against a governmental body that violates this chapter." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 552.3215(b). However, there is a split of authority as to whether the individual requestor is authorized to sue under this provision, or whether the requestor must submit the matter to a local county or district attorney to initiate the action.