Commissioners Court of Titus County v. Agan
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 113.041(a). Enumerated or core functions are fundamental to the County Treasurer's office and the Commissioners Court cannot take core functions from the County Treasurer. The Commissioners Court may provide funds for adequate personnel and supplies, if necessary, to permit the County Treasurer to perform the functions of the office. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 83.006.

Several other statutes apply to the County Treasurer, but do not grant the County Treasurer exclusive power to perform specific functions. For example, § 155.021 considers deductions. That section states, " [t]he County Treasurer or, if another officer is specified by law, that other officer shall make deductions from, or take other similar actions with regard to, the compensation of county employees. . . ." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 155.021 (emphasis added). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous we give the statute its common everyday meaning. Cail v. Service Motors, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex. 1983).