Tex. Gov't Code § 552.352
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 552.352 - Distribution or Misuse of Confidential Information
(a) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.
(a-1) An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly:
(1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients;
(2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or
(3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information.
(a-2) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(c) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 7.01, 7.02, eff. 9/1/2003
Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1089, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2003.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.