Brohlin v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court which the action is pending.
Id. § 542A.007(d). If a claimant fails to provide the required presuit notice to the defendantinsurer, “the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” Id. In other words, the claimant is precluded from receiving its attorney's fees after the date in which the defendant-insurer pleads and proves it did not receive the required presuit notice. See id.

Finally, the Court notes the two enumerated exceptions to the presuit notice requirement.