Gilbane Bldg. Co. v. Swiss Re Corp. Sols. Elite Ins. Co.
[…] Per § 542A.003(b) this notice must include "(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant." Upon timely motion by the defendant, "[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003." Id. § 542A.005(b)(1). In addition, § 542A.007(d) allows the defendant to seek preclusion of attorney's fees if it timely pleads and proves that it was entitled to but did not receive a presuit notice "stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A. 003 (b) (2) . "

Plaintiff does not dispute that Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.003 and 542A.007(b)(2) apply to their claims.