Gilbane Bldg. Co. v. Swiss Re Corp. Sols. Elite Ins. Co.
[…] Aug. 13, 2019) ("[O]nly compliance with Section 542A.003(b)(2)'s presuit notice of the specific amount alleged by the claimant is required under Section 542A.007(d) in order for the claimant to remain eligible for attorney's fees."). The court need not resolve this issue since Plaintiff's presuit notices did not comply with § 542A.003(b)(2).

III. Analysis

Defendants timely pled that they were entitled to presuit notice and that it did not receive it. The question is whether Defendants have proved that none of Plaintiff's communications were adequate presuit notice under § 542A.007(d). That section requires a "presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer" "on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property." Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.007(d), 542A.003(b)(2). Plaintiff attaches a series of communications with Defendants.