Gilbane Bldg. Co. v. Swiss Re Corp. Sols. Elite Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant Everest National Insurance Company's Original Answer and Affirmative Defenses ("Everest's Answer"), Docket Entry No. 10, p. 12; Defendant Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Elite Insurance Corporation's Original Answer and Affirmative Defenses ("Swiss's Answer") Docket Entry No. 11, p. 12.

Defendants' Motion to Preclude, Docket Entry No. 12; Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 17; Defendants' Reply In Support of Their Verified Motion to Preclude Attorney's Fees ("Defendants' Reply"), Docket Entry No. 19.

II. Legal Standard

Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(a) requires a covered insurance claimant to give presuit notice to an insurer. Per § 542A.003(b) this notice must include "(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant." Upon timely motion by the defendant, "[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003." Id. § 542A.005(b)(1).