Henry & Lydia Ansah v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The court need not resolve this issue since Plaintiffs' cost estimate is not a presuit notice that complies with § 542A. 003(b)(2).

III. Analysis

Defendant timely pleaded that it was entitled to presuit notice and that it did not receive it. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs sent the May 30, 2023, Demand Letter less than 61 days before they filed this action. The only question is whether Plaintiffs' Damages Estimate qualifies. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d) bars attorney's fees absent a "presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer" "on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property." Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.007(d), 542A.003(b)(2). According to Defendant the claims process was still ongoing when Plaintiffs sent their Damages Estimate, and Plaintiffs do not allege otherwise.