Henry & Lydia Ansah v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant's Original Answer ("Defendant's Answer"), Exhibit B to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-2.

Id. at 1-2 ¶ A.

Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1.

Defendant's Motion to Preclude, Docket Entry No. 5.

Id. at 4 ¶¶ 10-11.

Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 7, pp. 3-4 ¶ 6.

Defendant's Reply, Docket Entry No. 8, pp. 1-2 ¶ 2.

II. Legal Standard

Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(a) requires a covered insurance claimant to give presuit notice to an insurer.

There is no dispute that Plaintiffs' claim falls within the purview of Chapter 542A.

Section 542A.003(b) requires that the notice must include "(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant." Upon timely motion by the defendant, "[t]he court shall abate the action if the court finds that the [defendant] . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003." Id. § 542A.005(b)(1).