Tadeo v. Great N. Ins. Co.
[…] While Great Northern has elected to accept whatever liability, if any, McDowell has in this action, the court is not convinced that an election of liability leads to the conclusion that the plaintiff does not have a claim against McDowell.

First, Great Northern's argument that McDowell must be dismissed because Great Northern accepted liability post-suit (despite not receiving presuit notice) is incorrect because the proper remedy for such a violation was abatement of the action in state court, not dismissal of the individual defendant. See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005(b)(1) ("The court shall abate the action if the court finds that the person filing the plea in abatement . . . did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003"); see also Yarco Trading, 397 F. Supp. 3d at 951 ("even assuming that Plaintiffs' pre-suit notice was inadequate, the remedy for such inadequacy is abatement of the action . . .").