Tadeo v. Great N. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 573.

Where, as here, a plaintiff asserts a claim under Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code, a plaintiff is required to give the defendant 60 days presuit notice in order to encourage settlement and allow the insurance company the opportunity to elect to accept liability for any adjusters who may be involved. Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.003 & 542A.006. Section 542A.006(b) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that:

If an insurer makes an election under Subsection (a) before a claimant files an action [(i.e. during the 60 day presuit notice period)] to which this chapter applies, no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(b). Likewise, "[m]ost district courts in Texas agree that when an insurer files an election of responsibility after the plaintiff commences suit in state court, there is no improper joinder based on section 542A.006." Williams v.