Tadeo v. Great N. Ins. Co.
[…] Original Petition at 3-4, 5-7. The plaintiff has laid out in detail McDowell's hiring of certain engineers, his adjustment of the claims, and the timeline of the events (discussed in Section I.A. of this opinion). At this juncture, it is not evident to the court that the plaintiff's allegations against McDowell are so threadbare as to warrant dismissal.

Accordingly, Great Northern's motion to dismiss is DENIED.

C. Motion To Deny Attorneys' Fees

The third and final motion for consideration by the court is the defendant's motion to deny attorneys' fees. Section 542A.007(d) of the Texas Insurance Code reads:

If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d). The plaintiff admits in his original petition that he did not provide Great Northern with presuit notice.