Hlavinka Equip. Co. v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] (D.E. 7, p. 4). Appraisers were not able to appoint an umpire until July 23, 2020 which was 119 days longer than was anticipated by the policy. Id.

On December 17, 2020, Plaintiff filed this lawsuit without giving Defendant pre-suit notice because it believed the limitations period would expire the following day. Id. Thereafter, on January 13, 2021, Guerra-Prats gave his appraisal estimate to Lochridge followed by Lochridge providing his estimate to Guerra-Prats on January 29, 2021. Id.

II. Analysis

A. Plaintiff did not Provide Pre-suit Notice as Required.

Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003 requires that a claimant provide notice to the insurer at least 61 days before filing suit. Notice must include "(1) a statement of acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; (2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and (3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant." § 542A.003(b). The purpose of the pre-suit notice requirement is to "discourage litigation and encourage settlements of consumer complaints by allowing the defendant-insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer." Perrett v. Allstate Ins.