Belgada v. HY's Livery Serv.
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs argue that, even if it was proper for the court to apply the predominant benefit test, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the meal breaks were for the predominant benefit of Hy's. We disagree. We will address each argument and set forth additional facts therein, but first, we briefly discuss the applicable standard of review.

General Statutes § 31-76b (2) (A) defines "[h]ours worked" as "all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed work place, and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so, provided time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work. Such time includes, but shall not be limited to, the time when an employee is required to wait on the premises while no work is provided by the employer."

"Our standard of review with respect to a court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment is well settled.