Belgada v. HY's Livery Serv.
[…] Hamden , 209 Conn. App. 116, 129 n.6, 267 A.3d 239 (2021).

In part III of this opinion, we conclude, based on our plenary review of the record, that the trial court correctly determined that the plaintiffs’ breaks were predominantly for their own benefit and, therefore, that the court properly rendered summary judgment in favor of the defendants.

II

The plaintiffs next claim that the court erred by applying the predominant benefit test in its analysis of whether the plaintiffs’ meal breaks were compensable pursuant to § 31-76b (2) (A). The plaintiffs argue that the court's analysis should have started and ended with the text of § 31-76b (2) (A), which defines "hours worked" as "all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed work place, and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so, provided time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work." They argue that, because they were required to "guard" their limousines and remain within two miles of their next pickup during their meal breaks, they therefore were required to remain at their "prescribed work place" and, consequently, were "working."