Belgada v. HY's Livery Serv.
[…] "A statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation .... When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, among other things, we look for interpretive guidance ... to the legislative policy [the statute] was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter ...." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Centrix Management Co., LLC v. Fosberg , 218 Conn. App. 206, 210, 291 A.3d 185 (2023).

We begin with the text of § 31-76b (2) (A), which defines "[h]ours worked" as "all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed work place, and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so, provided time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work . Such time includes, but shall not be limited to, the time when an employee is required to wait on the premises while no work is provided by the employer." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-76b (2) (A). Section 31-76b (2) (A) does not address what constitutes "work."