Belgada v. HY's Livery Serv.
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs alleged that Hy's had violated General Statutes § 31-58 et seq., the Connecticut Minimum Wage Act (minimum wage act), by improperly deducting the plaintiffs’ pay for their meal breaks. Following one year of discovery, the plaintiffs filed a motion for class certification, which was granted by the court, Ozalis, J. , on April 20, 2020. See Belgada v. Hy's Livery Service, Inc ., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-19-6090694, 2020 WL 3058148 (April 20, 2020).

Connecticut's taxicab exemption, General Statutes § 31-76i, provides in relevant part: "The provisions of sections 31-76b to 31-76j, inclusive, shall not apply with respect to ... (8) any person employed as a taxicab driver by any employer engaged in the business of operating a taxicab, if such driver is paid forty per cent or more of the fares recorded on the meter of the taxicab operated by him ...."

The defendants claim in their brief to this court that the trial court had improperly granted the plaintiffs’ motion for class certification because the plaintiffs failed to demonstrate that they met the requirements of Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8 (3).