Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Such time includes, but shall not be limited to, the time when an employee is required to wait on the premises while no work is provided by the employer.”

.General Statutes § 31–76c provides: “No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”