Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Regulations in effect on July 1, 1973, providing for a board deduction and allowance in an amount differing from that provided in this section shall be construed to be amended consistent with this section....”

Although § 31–60 has been amended by the legislature several times since the events underlying the present case; see, e.g., Public Acts 2013, No. 13–117, § 2; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.

General Statutes (Supp.2014) § 31–71b provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, each employer, or the agent or representative of an employer, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks or, upon an employee's written request, by credit to such employee's account in any bank that has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits....”


Although § 31–71b has been amended by the legislature several times since the events underlying the present case; see, e.g., Public Acts 2011, No. 11–61; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.