Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Moreover, although § 31–60–10 of the regulations as we have interpreted it is effectively limited to employee claims for compensation on the basis of the mere act of travel, we observe that nothing in § 31–60–10 of the regulations prohibits an employee who performs work that, by coincidence, occurs during the employee's regular commute, from receiving compensation pursuant to § 31–76b (2)(A). See footnote 5 of this opinion. Specifically, because General Statutes § 31–76b (2)(A) defines “ ‘[h]ours worked’ ” to include, inter alia, “time during which an employee is required by the employer ... to be on duty ... and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work,” we can conceive of factual circumstances under which an employee may be performing a compensable service for his employer at the same time that he is commuting.