Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Although § 31–71b has been amended by the legislature several times since the events underlying the present case; see, e.g., Public Acts 2011, No. 11–61; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the 2014 supplement of the statute.

.General Statutes § 31–76b (2)(A) defines “ ‘[h]ours worked’ ” to “include all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed work place, and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so, provided time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work. Such time includes, but shall not be limited to, the time when an employee is required to wait on the premises while no work is provided by the employer.”