Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the court found that the work sites were within the normal commuting area for the defendant's business, and that the use of the vehicle was subject to an agreement between the plaintiff and the defendant. Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that the plaintiff was not entitled to compensation for his commuting time.

IV

ATTORNEY'S FEES

Finally, we address the plaintiff's claim that the trial court improperly denied his motion for attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 31–72, which provides that in an action to recover unpaid wages, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover “such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court....” The court based its denial of fees on its finding that no evidence had been presented at trial that the defendant's actions were in bad faith, arbitrary or unreasonable.