Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Egan, 142 Conn. 437, 443, 115 A.2d 322 (1955) (“[t]he legislative policy of the minimum wage law is to establish a wage fairly and reasonably commensurate with the value of a particular service or class of service rendered” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). The scheme also reflects an understanding that an employee must be compensated if the employee is burdened by a condition of employment even if the employer obtains only a de minimis benefit. See General Statutes § 31–76b (2)(A) (including as hours worked, inter alia, “the time when an employee is required to wait on the premises while no work is provided by the employer”). In other words, the scheme recognizes an exchange of consideration—some burden on or detriment to the employee for which wages are paid in relation to a benefit conferred on the employer.