Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Applying the Portal–to–Portal Act to the plaintiff's claim, we conclude that the trial court properly concluded that the plaintiff was not entitled to compensation for his travel time.

.Title 29 of the United States Code, § 218, provides in relevant part: “(a) No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter....”

I

SCOPE OF THE FLSA PREEMPTION

We first consider whether the FLSA, specifically the provisions of the Portal–to–Portal Act, preempts our state laws governing travel time and overtime.