Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Preemption applies only if our state overtime laws and related travel time regulations are less generous to employees than the FLSA. Regarding overtime compensation, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) provides in relevant part that “no employer shall employ any ... [employee] ... for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” The corresponding state statute, § 31–76c, is indistinguishable from 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), and provides in relevant part: “No employer ... shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.” General Statutes § 31–76c. Obviously, therefore, 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) does not preempt § 31–76c.

Our inquiry does not end there.