Del Rio v. Amazon.com Servs.
[…] Belgada, 220 Conn.App. at 120; see also Williams v. General Nutrition Centers, Inc., 326 Conn. 651, 659 (2017) (“[General Statutes §] 31-76c, which sets forth the overtime requirement, is nearly identical to the federal overtime statute,” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). And because Connecticut's overtime scheme is analogous to the FLSA, Connecticut “appellate courts customarily” look to federal statutes and precedent when interpreting equivalent provisions, including how to interpret the word “work” in § 31-76b(2)(A). Belgada, 220 Conn.App. 121, 123-24 (holding “pursuant to § 31-76(b)(2)(A), a meal break is not an ‘hour worked' unless the ‘employee is required or permitted to work' during that break, and the test for what constitutes ‘work' is the predominant benefit test” as defined by the United States Supreme Court); Roto-Rooter Servs. Co. v.