Del Rio v. Amazon.com Servs.
[…] Integrity Staffing, 574 U.S. at 31-32. This prompted Congress to pass the PTPA in 1947. Id. at 32. The PTPA exempts employers from liability for the failure to pay an employee overtime for time spent “(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform” and “(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a).

In Integrity Staffing, the Supreme Court assessed whether “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities” applied to Amazon warehouse workers who were required to go through antitheft security screenings before leaving the warehouse and held that such time was not compensable under the FLSA as amended by the PTPA. Integrity Staffing, 574 U.S. at 29, 35. The Supreme Court determined that the