Del Rio v. Amazon.com Servs.
[…] Plaintiffs do not disagree that this Court may look to federal precedent to interpret the term “hours worked” as used in Connecticut's statute but argue that the relevant precedent is the Supreme Court's decision in Mt. Clemens because § 31-76b(2)(A) tracks that decision's language. Compare Mt. Clemens, 328 U.S. at 690-91 (compensable time includes “all time during which an employee is necessarily required to be on the employer's premises, on duty or at a prescribed workplace”); with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76b(2)(A) (“Hours worked” includes “all time during which an employee is required to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed workplace”).