Freidheim v. McLaughlin
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude that the court improperly granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment with respect to counts three and four of the complaint.

General Statutes § 52-480 provides: "An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same."
Thus, § 52-480 provides equitable relief for the same act for which § 52-570 provides a legal remedy in damages. See Foldeak v. Incerto , 6 Conn. Cir. 416, 427–28, 274 A.2d 724, cert. denied, 160 Conn. 567, 269 A.2d 293 (1970).