Freidheim v. McLaughlin
[…] Aparicio , Docket No. CV-12-6014866-S, 2016 WL 4497603, *3 n.6 (Conn. Super. July 20, 2016) ("a division fence ... is a fence dividing two adjoining properties"); Pereira v. E & E Builders, Inc ., Docket No. CV-93-0044086-S, 1996 WL 469738, *1 (Conn. Super. August 6, 1996) (because "center line of [stone] wall constituted the property line ... the wall as built was on both properties and could be considered a division fence").

That definition also is consistent with the one in Ballentine's Law Dictionary and with a Connecticut statute governing division fences, General Statutes § 47-43, which provides in relevant part: "The proprietors of lands shall make and maintain sufficient fences to secure their particular fields. ... Adjoining proprietors shall each make and maintain half of a divisional fence, the middle line of which shall be on the dividing line ...." (Emphasis added.) Although the present case involves our construction of language in a deed and not a statute, the statutory language is informative to our determination of the definition of a division fence.