Freidheim v. McLaughlin
[…] On remand, findings must be made as to whether the pool house falls within the scope of the view easement and, if so, whether it impairs the plaintiff's view easement.

III

The plaintiff's final claim is that the court improperly rendered summary judgment in favor of the defendants as to count three of the complaint, which alleges a violation of § 52-570 for malicious planting of hedges that exceed the five foot height restriction of the view easement, and as to count four, which seeks injunctive relief pursuant to § 52-480 for the malicious plantings. We agree and remand the case for a trial on those counts.

Pursuant to § 52-570, "[a]n action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land." In count three of his complaint, the plaintiff alleges a violation of § 52-570 by the defendants, claiming that a hedge of evergreen trees on the defendants’ property constitutes a structure that was maliciously erected for the purpose of impairing the plaintiff's view easement.