A.B. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. § 3001.

Id. § 3011.

Id. § 3012.

Pennsylvania's statute creates an exception, or safe harbor, to civil liability to "any person who provides goods or services to the general public and to a person who would be liable under subsection (a)(2), absent a showing that the person: (1) knowingly markets or provides its goods or services to a person liable under subsection (a)(2); (2) knowingly receives a higher level of compensation from a person liable under subsection (a)(2); or (3) supervises or exercises control over a person liable under subsection (a)(2)."

Id. § 3051(b).

1. A.B.’s Pennsylvania trafficking claim is time-barred on its face.

Marriott argues A.B.’s Pennsylvania human trafficking claim is time-barred on its face. Under section 3051(h)(1), "[a]n action may be brought under this section by an individual who was the victim of human trafficking while an adult within five years of the last act against that individual that constitutes an offense under this chapter."

Id. § 3051(h)(1).

A.B. alleges her trafficking began in 2009 at the age of eighteen. She alleges her trafficking lasted until 2011. Assuming the trafficking ended in 2011, A.B. had until 2016 to file a complaint.