A.B. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
[…] She did not file a complaint until December 9, 2019, three years after the statute expired.

A.B. concedes the trafficking at Marriott brand hotels ended in 2011 but then argues in her response brief her trafficker moved her into other venues: "through approximately May 2015 out of private residences and other hotels [and] [t]herefore, [she] could not bring a claim until at least May 2015." There are no such allegations in the amended complaint. Even if we considered claims of trafficking through May 2015, none of it occurred in Marriott owned hotels.

A.B. argues section 3051(h)(1) "embraces the theory of equitable tolling" by starting the statutory period "the last act against that individual that constitutes an offense under this chapter." She argues equitable tolling applies where a plaintiff "in some extraordinary way has been prevented from asserting her rights." There are no allegations regarding Marriott after 2011. There are no allegations in the amended complaint to support an equitable tolling theory.