A.B. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
[…] Id. § 3051(a).

The parties do not cite, and we did not find, a case from the Pennsylvania courts or federal courts in Pennsylvania construing section 3051 of the human trafficking statute, including the definition of "participation" in human trafficking. "Human trafficking" is defined by the statute as "[a]ny activity in violation of section 3011 (relating to trafficking in individuals) either alone or in conjunction with an activity in violation of section 3012 (relating to involuntary servitude)." Section 3011, as noted above, imposes criminal liability on a person who, inter alia , (1) "recruits, entices, solicits, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to sexual servitude;" or (2) "knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1)."