A.B. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
[…] As analyzed above, the federal Act's civil liability provision uses "knew or should have known " language imposing a tort-based concepts of negligence. We have no such language in the Pennsylvania statute.

Section 3051(a)(1) provides a civil remedy to "a victim of human trafficking ... against any person that participated in the human trafficking of the individual in the court of common pleas of the county where the individual resides or where any of the alleged violations of this chapter occurred." The statute defines "human trafficking" as "[a]ny activity in violation of section 3011 (relating to trafficking in individuals) either alone or in conjunction with an activity in violation of section 3012 (relating to involuntary servitude)." Again, section 3011 imposes criminal liability on a person who, inter alia , (1) "recruits, entices, solicits, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to sexual servitude;" or (2) " knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from any act that facilitates any activity described in paragraph (1)."