A.B. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc.
[…] Hum. Rts. L. Rev . 119, 138 (2011) (footnotes omitted).

1. Elements of the civil remedy under section 1595.

A.B. alleges Marriott is liable to her under section 1595 for knowingly benefitting from facilitating a venture it knew or should have known engaged in sex trafficking in violation of section 1591(a).

ECF Doc. No. 21 at ¶ 7.

Section 1591 of the Act imposes criminal liability for sex trafficking of children, or of any person by force, fraud, or coercion, to engage in a commercial sex act. Section 1591(a) provides: "[w]hoever knowingly – (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, ... in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion ..., or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." As used in section 1591, the term "participation in a venture" means "knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1)."