Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Id. at 909. Therefore, the Superior Court concluded that the jury must apportion liability as to each defendant in strict liability cases according to their percentage of liability, and not on a per capita basis. Accordingly, the court remanded for a new trial on damages. Id.

Further, the Superior Court concluded that in the new trial on damages, the jury should consider evidence of any settlements the Roveranos obtained from bankrupt entities. Id. The Superior Court reasoned that Section 7102(a.2) does not contain an exception for bankrupt entities. Id. at 910 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2) (providing liability shall be apportioned to "any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action and who is not a party")). The Superior Court rejected the Roveranos' reliance on Ottavio and Ball . Id. The court explained that Ottavio and Ball held that the automatic stay provision of the Federal Bankruptcy Code would be violated by including bankrupt companies, which would permit the other joint tortfeasors to seek contribution from the bankrupt companies. Id. The court noted that the Fair Share Act expressly prohibits another defendant from seeking joint contribution from a bankrupt company, and the Act states that an allocation finding is inadmissible in any other case. Id. at 910-11 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2) (stating "an attribution of responsibility to any person or entity as provided in this subsection shall not be admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding for any purpose")). The Superior Court held the concerns of Ottavio and Ball were not implicated in this case as the Act does not "expose the bankrupt company to any sort of claim forbidden by the Bankruptcy Code."