Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Specifically, under the Comparative Negligence Act that preceded the Fair Share Act, if bankrupt entities were permitted on the verdict sheet, they would be considered joint tortfeasors against whom other defendants could seek contribution. Brand's Brief at 46; Crane's Brief at 44. However, the automatic stay provision of the federal Bankruptcy Code would prohibit the parties from seeking contribution of the bankrupt entities. Brand's Brief at 46; Crane's Brief at 44. Under the Fair Share Act, conversely, joint and several liability is abolished in most cases, and Section 7102(a.2) expressly provides that the inclusion of nonparties on the verdict sheet is "[f]or purposes of apportioning liability only," and "is not admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding for any purpose." See Brand's Brief at 46-47; Crane's Brief at 44. Accordingly, they argue the bankrupt entities will not be subject to liability nor will their presence on the verdict sheet violate the Bankruptcy Code.