Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] While maintaining the plain language of the Act supports their interpretation, Appellees engage in an alternative statutory construction analysis. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Appellees posit that the legislative history, including remarks made by legislators during debate on the Act prior to its enactment, demonstrates that strict liability cases were to be apportioned based on percentage of fault under the Fair Share Act. See Brand's Brief at 25-28; Crane's Brief at 22. Looking at a prior version of the Act, known as the Comparative Negligence Act, Appellees note that Section 7102(b) required that apportionment of liability be "awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of causal negligence attributed to all defendants against whom recovery is allowed." Crane's Brief at 16 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(b) (deleted 2011)). However, the inclusion of the phrase "including actions for strict liability" was a deliberate change in the apportionment provision supporting Appellees' interpretation. Id. at 18-19.