Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Id. We recognized the fundamental distinction between causes of action based on the legal theories of negligence and those based on strict liability. As such, we concluded in strict liability cases, "where neither defendant was found liable under the theory of negligence, we believe it is improper to introduce concepts of fault in the damage-apportionment process. " Id. (emphasis in original).

In response to the Superior Court's treatment of Section 7102(a.1)(3)(iii) of the Act, which provides that a defendant's liability will be joint and severable "where the defendant has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties[,]" the Roveranos contend that the 60% threshold can apply only to negligence actions. They maintain that in strict liability cases, all defendants will only be severally liable. Roveranos' Brief at 22.