Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] We acknowledge these asbestos bankruptcy trusts are subject to an injunction, which "enjoin[s] entities from taking legal action for the purpose of directly or indirectly collecting, recovering, or receiving payment or recovery with respect to any claim or demand that, under a plan of reorganization, is to be paid in whole or in part by a trust ..., except such legal actions as are expressly allowed by the injunction, the confirmation order, or the plan of reorganization." 11 U.S.C. § 524(g)(1)(B). However, in Pennsylvania, Section 7102(a.2) specifically provides that "[a]n attribution of responsibility to any person or entity as provided in this subsection shall not be admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding for any purpose." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2). Additionally, any due process issues, among other concerns, are outside the scope of the issue upon which we granted allowance of appeal and may be raised in future cases.

V.