Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] The Fair Share Act is an amendment to Section 7102 of the Judicial Code, while the strict liability cause of action is the result of our adoption of Section 402(A) of the Restatement (Second) of Torts and the common law that developed thereafter.

The plain language of the Fair Share Act does not "specifically preempt" our common law holding that damages in strict liability actions must be apportioned equally among defendants. See Rodriguez , 900 A.2d at 344. Section 7102(a.1)(1) provides:

As discussed below, the Act in its savings clause expressly forbids an interpretation that the Act changed the strict liability cause of action.

(a.1) Recovery against joint defendant; contribution. --

(1) Where recovery is allowed against more than one person, including actions for strict liability, and where liability is attributed to more than one defendant, each defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of that defendant's liability to the amount of liability attributed to all defendants and other persons to whom liability is apportioned under subsection (a.2).

42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.1)(1).

The Superior Court determined that because the statute is silent as to how to calculate the ratio for all tort cases, including strict liability, the statute is ambiguous on the issue of calculating allocations.