Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act, we must presume the legislature did not intend such a result. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).

Additionally, because there is no generally accepted medical basis to apportion liability for an indivisible injury caused by asbestos exposure, it is unlikely that an expert opinion on this basis would meet the test of Frye v. United States , 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923), or that an expert witness offering such an opinion would qualify under Pa.R.E. 702(c).

Our reading of the plain language of Section 7102(a.1)(1) is supported by the plain language of Section 7102(c.2), which provides:

(c.2) Savings provisions. --Nothing in this section shall be construed in any way to create, abolish or modify a cause of action or to limit a party's right to join another potentially responsible party.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c.2).