Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] As an independent cause of action from the former comparative negligence in Section 7102(b), strict liability is clearly preserved by the savings provision of Section 7102(c.2).

Section 7102(c.2) plainly confirms that the legislature did not intend Section 7102(a.1)(1) to modify the strict liability cause of action by introducing an element of fault or responsibility into the allocation of liability. See Baker , 755 A.2d at 669. The Superior Court's construction of Section 7102(a.1)(1) as requiring the jury to apportion damages on a percentage basis in strict liability is contrary to the legislature's express, comprehensive directive that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed in any way to ... modify a cause of action[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(c.2). Additionally, the Superior Court's interpretation creates a conflict between Sections 7102(a.1)(1) and 7102(c.2), and the Statutory Construction Act dictates that Section 7102(c.2) prevails as the last clause in order.