Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1934 (providing when clauses in a statute "are irreconcilable, the clause last in order of date or position shall prevail").

Accordingly, the plain language of the Fair Share Act indicates that liability is apportioned equally among strictly liable joint tortfeasors, and we reverse the Superior Court.

IV.

We next consider whether the Fair Share Act requires that the jury consider evidence of settlements with bankrupt entities when apportioning liability under Section 7102(a.2), which provides:

(a.2) Apportionment of responsibility among certain nonparties and effect.-- For purposes of apportioning liability only, the question of liability of any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action and who is not a party shall be transmitted to the trier of fact upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party. A person whose liability may be determined pursuant to this section does not include an employer to the extent that the employer is granted immunity from liability or suit pursuant to the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L. 736, No. 338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act. An attribution of responsibility to any person or entity as provided in this subsection shall not be admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding for any purpose. Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility or nonadmissibility of evidence regarding releases, settlements, offers to compromise or compromises as set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence. Nothing in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.

42 Pa.C.S § 7102(a.2).

A.

The Roveranos highlight that statutes are not to be " ‘presumed to make any innovation in the rules and principles of the common law or prior existing law beyond what is expressly declared in their provisions.’ " Roveranos' Brief at 32 (citing Birth Ctr. v. St. Paul Cos. , 567 Pa. 386, 787 A.2d 376, 387 (2001) ). They continue that the General Assembly is presumed to have known that the case law in Pennsylvania "prohibited the apportionment of liability to bankrupt entities." Id. at 33. However, the Act does not use the term "bankruptcy" or any derivation thereof. Consequently, they hold the view that the exemption of bankrupt entities on verdict sheets remains. Id. The Roveranos also posit that because Section 7102(a.2) states, "[n]othing in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set forth in Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure[,]" the legislature could not have intended that bankrupt entities be considered. See id. at 33; accord 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2).

The Roveranos look to subsequent proposed legislation to aid in interpreting the Act with respect to bankrupt entities.