Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] See id. at 7-9. Amici provide an additional argument, not advanced by the Roveranos, that the automatic stay and discharge provisions at 11 U.S.C. § 362 of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits bankrupt entities from the imposition of liability. See id. at 9-10.

B.

Appellees rely principally on the plain language of the Act to support the position that the Act requires the jury to consider the liability of non-party tortfeasors, regardless of whether or not the entities are bankrupt. See Brand's Brief at 47; Crane's Brief at 40-42. They acknowledge the Roveranos' position that Section 7102(a.2) does not include the word "bankruptcy;" however, they highlight that it applies to "any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff ...." Brand's Brief at 44-45; Crane's Brief at 41-43. Further, the Act includes a single exception to be excluded from the verdict sheet for employers based on workers' compensation immunity. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2).