Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2).

Additionally, Section 7102(a.2) permits a factfinder to apportion liability to those asbestos bankruptcy trusts that have entered into releases with the Roveranos, but were not named defendants. The Roveranos obtained payment from the asbestos bankruptcy trusts of Armstrong World Industries, B & W, Celotex, Fibreboard, Owens-Corning, and U.S. Gypsum. See Roveranos' Br. in Opp'n to Brand's Mot. for Post-Trial Relief at 35, Ex. K (listing bankruptcy settlements). Under Section 7102(a.2), the question of their liability "shall be transmitted to the trier of fact upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2). Here, Crane, Brand, and Hajoca requested that the trial court include the bankrupt entities on the verdict sheet in their motions in limine.