Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Id. at 4-5. A "trust distribution procedures" (TDP) document, which the bankruptcy court has approved, controls the administration of the trust. Id. at 5. "The trust has fixed assets that will be insufficient to pay the full historic settlement value of all claims; it therefore sets a payment percentage, and each present and future claimant is paid the liquidated value of his or her claim discounted by the payment percentage." Id.

Maj. Op. at 547 (footnote omitted).

The Majority next explains that Subsection 7102(a.2) allows apportionment to either of two settling entities: defendants, or any non-party that "has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action." See id. at 547 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2) ). This case involves examples of each, the Majority observes, because JCI filed a joining complaint that made Manville a party to these proceedings, and the Roveranos settled their claims with Manville before the case went to verdict. Id.