Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] However, they note that the Act does not explicitly provide how damages are to be apportioned, thereby leaving intact the traditional method of apportioning liability in strict liability cases on a per capita basis. See id. at 19-20, 22. To that end, they highlight Section 7102(c.2) which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed in any way to create, abolish or modify a cause of action...." Id. at 19. According to the Roveranos, Pennsylvania case law has unequivocally established that apportionment by fault is prohibited in strict liability cases. Therefore, without a clear statement to the contrary in the Act's text, the per capita scheme of apportioning liability remains.