Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Id. The Ball Court based its decision entirely on the reasoning of Ottavio . Ball , 625 A.2d at 660. In this case, the bankruptcy trusts are not protected by the automatic stay.

Against this background, Crane and Brand contend that Section 7102(a.2) of the Fair Share Act permits a court to direct the jury to apportion liability to asbestos bankruptcy trusts. The pertinent language of Section 7102(a.2) provides:

For purposes of apportioning liability only, the question of liability of any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action and who is not a party shall be transmitted to the trier of fact upon appropriate requests and proofs by any party.... An attribution of responsibility to any person or entity as provided in this subsection shall not be admissible or relied upon in any other action or proceeding for any purpose.

42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2). From its text, Section 7102(a.2) contemplates apportioning liability to two entities: (1) defendants; or (2) any non-party "who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action." Id. Here, both categories apply as Crane filed a joinder complaint against Johns-Manville/Manville Personal Injury Trust, and additionally the Roveranos acknowledged obtaining payments from certain bankruptcy trusts and entered into releases as a condition of receiving those payments.