Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
[…] Brand's Brief at 48-49; Crane's Brief at 47-48. Countering the Roveranos' position that the Superior Court's construction of the Act is contrary to public policy, Appellees assert that the passage of the Act signals a deliberate policy choice on the part of the legislature to ensure defendants are not obligated to pay for more than their own share of liability. Brand's Brief at 56-57; Crane's Brief at 49-55.

Appellees contest that Section 7102(a.2)'s language that provides, "[n]othing in this section shall affect the rules of joinder of parties as set forth in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure[,]"42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.2), supports the Roveranos' position because including the entities on the verdict sheet does not require that the bankrupt entities be joined as codefendants. Crane's Brief at 48.