A.B. v. Hilton Worldwide Holdings
[…] ECF 14 at 14–15; ECF 15 at 23; ECF 17 at 11–12; ECF 27 at 20. At least one court has applied the definition of "participation in a venture" from the criminal liability section of the TVPRA, § 1591, to a claim for civil liability under § 1595. See Noble v. Weinstein , 335 F. Supp. 3d 504, 524 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). Section 1591 defines "participation in a venture" as "knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1)," § 1591(e)(4), and defines "venture" as "any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity." § 1591(e)(6). In that decision, the court required a plaintiff to show "some participation in the sex trafficking act itself" that was "undertaken with the knowledge, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that it was furthering the alleged sex trafficking venture."