A.B. v. Hilton Worldwide Holdings
[…] First, although Plaintiff's allegations indicate that Defendants had notice of sex trafficking generally occurring at their hotels, Plaintiff has not alleged facts which sufficiently link notice of Plaintiff A.B.'s sex trafficking to any of these Defendants. See S.J. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc. , No. 19-cv-6071(BMC), 473 F.Supp.3d 147, 154 (E.D.N.Y. July 20, 2020) (noting that § 1595 "speaks in singular terms—‘participation in a venture which that person ... should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter’ " means knowledge of a general sex trafficking problem is not sufficient and thus finding that hotel franchisor defendants could not be held directly liable under TVPRA) (emphasis in original).