G.B. v. Jade Nails Hair Spa
[…] Our first task is to identify the elements G.B. must plead to state her claim against Larken. See Connelly, 809 F.3d at 787. Under Pennsylvania's human trafficking statute, "[a]n individual who is a victim of the sex trade may bring a civil action . . . against a person that . . . recruits, profits from or maintains the victim in any sex trade act." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3051(a)(2)(i). As relevant here, the statute defines a "victim of the sex trade" as an individual who has "been intended or compelled to engage in a sex act." Id. § 3051(k). A "sex act" is further defined as any "touching or exposure of the sexual or other intimate parts of any individual for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of any individual." Id. § 3001. And "sex trade" is defined as "[a]n act, which if proven beyond a reasonable doubt, could support a conviction for violation or attempted violation of Chapter 59 (relating to public indecency) or section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children)." Id. § 3051(k).

At the outset, the parties dispute whether G.B. qualifies as a victim eligible to sue under the statute. Larken argues that G.B. is not a victim of human trafficking.