Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 27-14-405 - Permanent partial disability; benefits; schedule; permanent disfigurement; disputed ratings(a) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(b) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(c) Renumbered as (k) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2.(d) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(e) Renumbered as (m) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2.(f) An injured employee sufferi
* * *
hearing examiner pursuant to W.S. 27-14-616.(n) This section specifies the length of time amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c) are to be awarded and except for amounts awarded under W.S. 27-14-408, shall not be construed to allow awards in excess of the amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c).Renumbered as (k) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2. (d) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3. (e) Renumbered as (m) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2. (f) An injured employee suffering an ascertainable loss may apply for a permanent partial impairment award as provided in this section. (g) An injured employee's impairment shall be rated by a licensed physician using the most recent edition of the American Medical Association's guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment. The award shall be paid as provided by W.S. 27-14-403 for the number of months determined by multiplying the percentage of impairment by sixty (60) months. (h) An injured employee awarded permanent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability award subject to the following terms and conditions: (i) The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a wage that is at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the monthly gross earnings the employee was earning at the time of injury; (ii) An application for permanent partial disability is filed not before three (3) months after the date of ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later, but in no event later than one (1) year following the later date; and (iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee's health, education, training and experience. (j) The disability award under subsection (h) of this section shall be payable monthly in the amount provided by W.S. 27-14-403 for the number of months determined by adding the number of months computed under this subsection as follows: (i) Fourteen (14) months, multiplied by a fraction in which the numerator is sixty-five (65) minus the employee's age at the date of injury and the denominator is forty-five (45); (ii) Eight and one-half (8 1/2) months, multiplied by a fraction in which the numerator is four (4) minus the employee's completed years of education beyond the twelfth grade, not to exceed four (4) years, and the denominator is four (4); (iii) Six (6) months, multiplied by a fraction in which the numerator is four (4) minus the number of different occupations in which the employee has worked at least eighteen (18) months in the eight (8) year period preceding the injury but not to exceed four (4), and the denominator is four (4); (iv) Up to two (2) months if the employee at the time of injury was engaged in a formal education or training program for an
* * *