Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 27-14-405 - Permanent partial disability; benefits; schedule; permanent disfigurement; disputed ratings(a) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(b) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(c) Renumbered as (k) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2.(d) Repealed by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 3.(e) Renumbered as (m) by Laws 1994, ch. 86, § 2.(f) An injured employee sufferi
* * *
the employee's employment at the time of injury and the employee, because of the permanent injury, will be unable to enter into the new occupation; (v) One (1) month if the employee is forty-five (45) to forty-nine (49) years of age at the time of injury, two (2) months if the employee is fifty (50) to fifty-four (54) years of age at the time of injury, and three (3) months if the employee is fifty-five (55) years of age or older at the time of injury. (k) An employee incurring permanent disfigurement due to an injury to the face or head which affects his earning capacity or ability to secure gainful employment shall receive in proportion to the extent of the disfigurement, an additional physical impairment award not to exceed six (6) months of compensation payable monthly as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c). Any previous disfigurement to the face or head of the employee shall be considered when authorizing the award. (m) If the percentage of physical impairment is disputed, the division shall obtain a second opinion and if the ratings conflict, shall determine the physical impairment award upon consideration of the initial and second opinion. Any objection to a final determination pursuant to this subsection shall be referred to the medical commission for hearing by a medical hearing panel acting as hearing examiner pursuant to W.S. 27-14-616. (n) This section specifies the length of time amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c) are to be awarded and except for amounts awarded under W.S. 27-14-408, shall not be construed to allow awards in excess of the amounts computed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(c).